header6

Facebook

Yom Shishi, 1 Sivan 5777

 

 

OUR MISSION

STATEMENT:

 

“My House Shall be Called a House of Prayer For All Peoples”

 

To provide a spiritual,

cultural and educational environment inspired by the highest Reform Jewish values.

  • image1
  • DSC 6245-79-500-500-80-rd-0-0-0
  • IMG 0009
  • 12143220 839069566192295 7816009672512137321 n
  • IMG 0022
  • CasserolesForKids 2015g
  • ry=480-4
  • relsch cemetery cleanup
  • 6th grade Food Drive packers
  • photo

Sunday Learning

“And You Shall Teach Them [the words of Torah] Diligently To Your Children.” (Deuteronomy 6:7)

Our Sunday morning learning community fulfills this commandment through many lenses. Our Temple has the largest Jewish learning community in the region.  Approximately 200 children and their families engage the words of Torah each week. Starting with infants as teachers of spirituality, continuing in classes from nursery (3-year-olds) through Confirmation (10th grade), and concluding with teen madrichim (guides) (9th-12th), children and families learn according to their age.

Torah curriculum addresses Bible stories applied to everyday family life, biblical guidelines for ethical living, celebration of Jewish holidays, daily acts of kindness (gemilut chasidim) and social justice (tzedakah and mitzvot), and an expanded understanding of spirituality (shalem and ruach) and the practice of prayer (avodah).

We have four pillars of learning

  • Kehillah Kedosha – Creating a Sacred Community
  • Na-aseh V’Nishma – Just Do It…And Then Listen (Ex. 24:7)
  • V’Ahavta L’Rei-acha KaMocha – Love Your Neighbor as Yourself (Lev. 19:18)
  • L’ahma – Why?  Ask Questions.  In spiritual education, questions are more important than answers.

Our methods of Learning-By-Doing include

  • interpreting sacred texts
  • speaking Hebrew
  • singing contemporary and traditional songs of inspiration
  • creating visual art pieces and ritual keepsakes for home
  • physical movement through Yoga Yeladim and Israeli dance
  • community gardening and composting
  • cooking our international culture
  • checking out books from our 2 libraries and archives
  • cartooning
  • photographing and video–recording our stories
  • travelling around our Tidewater community
  • praying each week as a group with Rabbi Mandelberg and Cantor Wally
  • Jewish Individualized Education Plans (JIEPs) with our Open the Gates accommodations for learners with special needs.

We teach our children how to live Jewish lives, embrace Jewish friends and family, connect to a source of spirituality, and understand how they are part of Jewish history.  At the same time, we encourage our children to engage in the whole world of diverse communities, as a normal part of the 4000-year-old story of the Jews. 

Sunday mornings
8:45 - 9:55 a.m. for Hebrew Study (3rd - 6th)

10:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. for Religious Study (Nursery - 10th)

Madrichim (Teen Guide) Application (9th - 12th) Click Here

Register Your Child for the 2016-2017 Year. (Hebrew Yr 5777)

You must be a member of the Temple Register.

To pay for Religious Study and/or Hebrew Study or Confirmation Fees CLICK HERE

To apply for Scholarship Relief for Registration Fees, CLICK HERE

2016 Religious Study Handbook

2016 Hebrew Study Handbook

Download an Activity Release Form

2014/2015 Religious School Tzedakah Collection

StrelitzAd Ohef v2

Sunday Morning Faculty

2016-2017

Grade Teacher Assistant
Nursery  Helene Green Ryan Rollo
Pre-K

Nicole Smith

Emma Neukrug

K

Victoria Haring

Sam Lisner

1

Becky Roberts

Brittnay Dagan

2

Rachael Trussell

Ben Brotman

3

Mara Bates

Cameron Fischi

4

Alyson Morrissey

Ayden Cohn

Daniel Schlichtig

5

Alice Titus

Walter Robb

6

Lisa Cohn

Amy Landman, Kari Levy

Middle

Ira Steingold

Ari Trussell

Middle

Marty Mandelberg

 

Middle

Paul Weiner

Alisa Kosovsky

Middle

Kathryn Morton

Savannah Doughtie

Confirmation

Rabbi Roz & Cantor Wally

 
Jewish Cooking

Ruth Pano

 
Music

Marilyn Johns, Channa Schachet-Briskin

 

Primary Art

Kendall Chandler

Hannah Galbraith

Intermediate Art

Ilene Stein

Miles Fine
Yoga

Cathy Romash

Librarian

Gaile Lipp

Charlene Gold

Geoff Robb

Technology

 Jason Young

Special Needs

Heather Keller

Karen Owens

Early Childhood

Kitty Wolf

Integrated Hebrew

Marnie Waldman

 
Office Jim Dunn  Cameron Fischi
Sarah Friedman
Mallory Weinstein
Hebrew Class Faculty
Level Teacher Assistants
Alef

Marnie Waldman

Katelynn McAraw, Dani Byers, Skylar Foster, Hannah Galbraith

Bet

Mara Bates

Sophie Waldman, Amelia Fox, Walter Robb, Samuel McAraw

Gimel

Becky Roberts

Daniel Schlichtig, Alisa Kosovsky, Micah Schachet-Briskin, Sam Fernandez, Brianna Soblotne, Melissa Young

Dalet

Brian Bachman

(Coordinating with Cantor)

Ari Trussell, Alastair Sterns, Hailey Foer, Elijah Kohn

Hay

Karthryn Morton