OST Board & Foundation

The Board of Directors has the responsibility for the general management of the affairs of the Congregation and is comprised of the four elected Temple Officers, 21 elected Directors, the Chair-Persons of the four standing committees, all Past Presidents and Honorary Directors and the Presidents of the Men’s Club, Sisterhood, and Ohef Sholom Foundation. All policy, financial, and administrative decisions are made in accordance with the Temple’s Constitution and By-Laws. To address the Board, an item may be added to the meeting agenda by contacting the Temple President or Temple Administrator at least one week prior to the meeting.

BOARD OFFICERS

board

President
John Cooper

board2

First Vice President  
Sharon Nusbaum

board3

Second Vice President  
Barb Gelb

board4

Treasurer
Lawrence Steingold

board5

Secretary
Steve Kocen

board6

Member-at-Large
Mike Jaffe

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Carol Brum
Frank Campion
Stephanie J. Caskill
Barbara Dudley
Tammi Foer
Lori Galbraith
Byron Harrell
Joe Hearst

Debbie Higgins
David Hirschler, II
Ellen Rostov Hundley
Marilyn Johns
Dr. Jay Lazier
Robert Levinson
Amy Metzger
Dr. Norbert Newfield

Paula Russel
Margaret Sawyer
Frank Scott
Neal Schulwolf
Tom Snyder
Dorianne Villani
Elliot Weinstein
Valeria Williamson

Board Links & Templates

HONORARY DIRECTORS

Allan Donn
Morris Fine
Sandy Forte-Nickenig
Jay Friedman
Leslie Friedman

Mark Friedman
Mark Hecht
Mike Jaffe
Andrew C. Kline
Jay Legum
Dr. Rachelle Luna

Robin Mancoll
Dr. David Metzger
Alyssa Muhlendorf
Abbey Pachter
Alex Pincus
Dr. Meredith Rose

June Saks
Miriam Seeherman
Sharon Nusbaum
The Honorable Louis Sherman
Louis D. Snyder
Lawrence Steingold

PAST PRESIDENTS

Terri Budman
Minette Cooper
Karen Fine
Kim Simon Fink

Linda Fox-Jarvis
Robert C. Goodman, Jr.
Steven Kayer
Edward G. Kaufman

Howard L. Kesser
Edward A. Kramer

Cathi M. Laderberg
Charles S. Nusbaum

William L. Nusbaum
Dr. Robert M. Rubin

Linda Spindel
Alan D. Stein

OHEF SHOLOM FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Matthew Fine, President
Lawrence Steingold, Vice President
William Nusbaum, Secretary
Jay Friedman, Treasurer

Class of 2022

Izaak Glasser
Steve Kayer
John Muhlenndorf
Andrew Nusbaum

Class of 2023

Meril Amdursky
Kim Simon Fink
Jane Klein Goldman
Edward G. Kaufman
Howard L. Kesser
Alyssa Muhlendorf
Bill Wagner

Class of 2024

Michael Blachman
Leslie Friedman
Bruce Longman

Temple Officers (Ex-Officio):
John Cooper, OST President
Mike Jaffe, OST Treasurer
Charlie Nusbaum, OST Member-at-Large